Vacancy Listing

Listings Are For The 2014-2015 School Year


Position Abbrevation Key
All profiles are in PDF format. Click here to find out more about PDFs.


For best search results, try using fewer words or part of a word.
# School Name Grade Level High Needs Site Selection
HIGH SCHOOLS
1 ACADEMY AT PALUMBO 9-12    none 
2 ARTS ACADEMY AT RUSH 9-12    none 
3 BARTRAM 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  ES 
4 BUILDING 21 NEW  none 
5 BODINE 9-12    none 
6 CENTRAL 9-12    none 
7 CONSTITUTION HIGH SCHOOL 9-12    none 
8 CREATIVE & PERFORMING ARTS 9-12    none 
9 DOBBINS 9-12    none 
10 EDISON 9-12  PROMISE  HRT, 2-LS 
11 ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE 9-12    none 
12 FELS 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
13 FRANKFORD 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  ELECTRICAL (11/7/14) 
14 FRANKLIN 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
15 FRANKLIN LEARNING CENTER 9-12    none 
16 FURNESS 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
17 GIRARD MUSIC ACADEMIC PROGRAM 5-12    none 
18 GIRLS 9-12    none 
19 HIGH SCHOOL OF THE FUTURE 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
20 HILL - FREEDMAN 6-10    none 
21 KENSINGTON BUSINESS AND FINANCE 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  LS/ENG 
22 KENSINGTON CAPA 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  SPAN 
23 KENSINGTON HEALTH SCIENCES 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
24 KENSINGTON URBAN EDUCATION 9-12    SOC ST, BIO 
25 KING 9-12  PROMISE  LS  
26 LANKENAU 9-12    none 
27 LINCOLN 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  SOC ST 
28 MASTBAUM 9-12    none 
29 MASTERMAN HS/MS (DEMO) 5-12  DEMO  COUNS 
30 MOTIVATION 9-12    MATH/ENG, LS/ENG  
31 NORTHEAST 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  BCIT 
32 OVERBROOK 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  MUSIC, BIO 
33 PARKWAY CENTER CITY 9-12    none 
34 PARKWAY NORTHWEST 9-12    none 
35 PARKWAY WEST 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
36 PENN TREATY 6-12  HIGH NEEDS  2 ES 
37 PHILADELPHIA MILITARY ACADEMY 9-12    none 
38 RANDOLPH 9-12    none 
39 ROBESON 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
40 ROXBOROUGH 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
41 SAUL 9-12    none 
42 SAYRE 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  ENG/SOC ST, BIO 
43 SCIENCE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY 9-12    none 
44 SLA @ BEEBER 9-10    none 
45 SOUTH PHILADELPHIA 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
46 STRAWBERRY MANSION 9-12  PROMISE  BIO, LS/ENG, SOC ST 
47 SWENSON 9-12    none 
48 THE LINC NEW  none 
49 THE WORKSHOP SCHOOL 9-10  NEW  none 
50 U SCHOOL NEW  none 
51 WASHINGTON 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
52 WEST PHILADELPHIA 9-12  PROMISE  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
ALTERNATIVE PLACEMENT SCHOOLS
53 CROSSROADS @ HUNTING PARK  3-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
54 CROSSROADS @ MEADE (ACCELERATED)  8-9  HIGH NEEDS  none 
55 PENNYPACK HOUSE  9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
56 PHILA JUVENILE JUSTICE SERVICES CTR  9-12  HIGH NEEDS  LS/SOC ST 
57 PHILA LEARNING ACAD- NORTH  9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
58 PHILA LEARNING ACAD- SOUTH  7-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
59 AMY at J. MARTIN 6-8    none 
60 AMY NORTHWEST 6-8    none 
61 BALDI 6-8    none 
62 BEEBER 7-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
63 CLEMENTE 6-8  PROMISE  none 
64 CONWELL 5-8    none 
65 FELTONVILLE ARTS & SCI 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
66 HARDING 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
67 LEEDS 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR/SPED 
68 MEEHAN 7-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SCI/MATH  
69 MIDDLE YEARS ALTERNATIVE 5-8    none 
70 TILDEN 5-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SCI/ MY MATH  
71 WAGNER 6-8    none 
72 WASHINGTON, GROVER 5-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
73 WILSON MIDDLE 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
74 ADAIRE K-8    GR 
75 ALLEN, ETHAN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
76 ALLEN, ETHEL K-8  PROMISE  none 
77 ANDERSON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
78 ARTHUR K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
79 BACHE-MARTIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
80 BARRY K-8  PROMISE  GR(5th) 
81 BARTON K-2    GR 
82 BETHUNE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
83 BLAINE K-8  TRANSFORMATION  none 
84 BLANKENBURG K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
85 BREGY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
86 BRIDESBURG K-5    3 GR 
87 BROWN, H.A. K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
88 BROWN, J.H. K-6  HIGH NEEDS  2-GR 
89 BRYANT K-8  PROMISE  GR  
90 CARNELL K-5  HIGH NEEDS  LS 
91 CASSIDY K-6  HIGH NEEDS  GR (2nd)  
92 CATHARINE K-5    none 
93 CAYUGA K-5  PROMISE  none 
94 CHILDS K-8    none 
95 COMEGYS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (Math Prep)  
96 COMLY K-5    none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
97 COOKE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
98 COOK - WISSAHICKON K-8    none 
99 CRAMP K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
100 CROSSAN K-5    none 
101 DAY K-8    GR 
102 DEBURGOS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
103 DECATUR K-8    none 
104 DICK K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
105 DISSTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
106 DOBSON K-8    none 
107 DUCKREY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
108 DUNBAR K-8  PROMISE  none 
109 EDMONDS, F.S. K-5    none 
110 ELKIN K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
111 ELLWOOD K-6  HIGH NEEDS  GR (Nov. 21) 
112 EMLEN K-5    none 
113 FARRELL K-8    none 
114 FELL K-8    none 
115 FELTONVILLE INTERMEDIATE 3-5  HIGH NEEDS  3 GR 
116 FINLETTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS 
117 FITLER 1-8    none 
118 FITZPATRICK K-8    none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
119 FORREST K-6    SPAN (10/25/14) 
120 FOX CHASE K-5    none 
121 FRANK, ANNE K-5    none 
122 FRANKLIN ELEM K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
123 GIDEON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR/LS 
124 GIRARD K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
125 GOMPERS K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
126 GREENBERG K-8    none 
127 GREENFIELD K-8    none 
128 HACKETT K-5    GR/LS 
129 HAMILTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SCI/MY ENG, LS 
130 HANCOCK (DEMO) K-5  DEMO  none 
131 HANCOCK @ LABRUM (DEMO) 6-8  DEMO  none 
132 HARRINGTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
133 HARTRANFT K-8  HIGH NEEDS  COUNS 
134 HENRY K-8    none 
135 HESTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
136 HOLME K-6    none 
137 HOPKINSON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
138 HOUSTON K-8    none 
139 HOWE K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
140 HUEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (LTI) 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
141 HUNTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
142 JACKSON K-8    none 
143 JENKS, A.S. K-4    none 
144 JENKS, J.S. K-8    ART, GR 
145 JUNIATA PARK ACADEMY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
146 KEARNY K-8    none 
147 KELLEY, W.D. K-8  TRANSFORMATION  VOCAL MUSIC (11/15/14) 
148 KELLY, J.B. K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
149 KEY K-6    none 
150 KIRKBRIDE K-8    none 
151 LAMBERTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  2 GR 
152 LAWTON K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
153 LEA K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
154 LINGELBACH K-8    GR 
155 LOCKE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
156 LOESCHE K-5    none 
157 LOGAN K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
158 LONGSTRETH K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY ENG  
159 LOWELL K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
160 LUDLOW K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
161 MARIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
162 MARSHALL, J K-5  HIGH NEEDS  ELEM COUNS 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
163 MARSHALL, T K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
164 MAYFAIR K-8    none 
165 McCALL K-8    none 
166 McCLOSKEY K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
167 McCLURE K-5    none 
168 McDANIEL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
169 MCKINLEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
170 MCMICHAEL K-8  PROMISE  none 
171 MEADE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
172 MEREDITH K-8    none 
173 MIFFLIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
174 MITCHELL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
175 MOFFET K-5    2 GR  
176 MOORE K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
177 MORRIS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
178 MORRISON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  ESOL, 2 GR 
179 MORTON K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
180 NEBINGER K-8    none 
181 NON-PUBLIC PROGRAMS       none 
182 OLNEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
183 OVERBROOK ED CTR K-8    MY MATH  
184 OVERBROOK ELEM K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
185 PATTERSON K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
186 PEIRCE, TM K-6  HIGH NEEDS  GR (2nd), COUNS 
187 PENN ALEXANDER K-8    none 
188 PENNELL K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
189 PENNYPACKER K-5    none 
190 PENROSE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
191 POLLOCK K-6    none 
192 POTTER THOMAS K-8  PROMISE  2 GR 
193 POWEL K-4    none 
194 PRINCE HALL K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
195 RHAWNHURST K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
196 RHOADS, J K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (6th)  
197 RHODES, EW K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY ENG/SS, GR 
198 RICHMOND K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
199 ROOSEVELT K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
200 ROWEN K-5    none 
201 SHARSWOOD K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS(LTI) 
202 SHAWMONT K-8    none 
203 SHEPPARD K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
204 SHERIDAN K-4  HIGH NEEDS  GR (BIL SPAN), KGN (LTI) 
205 SOLIS-COHEN K-6  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
206 SOUTHWARK K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
207 SPRING GARDEN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
208 SPRUANCE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (1ST), GR Prep, GR/LS 
209 STANTON, E.M. K-8    GR 
210 STEARNE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
211 STEEL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  ART, GR 
212 SULLIVAN K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
213 TAGGART K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
214 TAYLOR K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR(5th) 
215 VARE-WASHINGTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
216 WARING K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
217 WASHINGTON, M K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
218 WEBSTER K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR(4th), GR(2nd), GR Prep 
219 WELSH K-8    none 
220 WIDENER MEMORIAL K-12    MDS 
221 WILLARD K-4    none 
222 WISTER K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
223 WRIGHT K-5  HIGH NEEDS  KGN 
224 ZIEGLER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
225 AMY NORTHWEST 4-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 GR 
226 BEEBER 7-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 VOCAL MUSIC 
227 BRIDESBURG K-5    .4 GR PREP 
228 BRYANT K-8  PROMISE  .4 VOCAL MUSIC 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
229 CATHARINE K-5    .2 GR 
230 COMEGYS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  . 4 GR 
231 CRAMP K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .2 VOCAL MUSIC 
232 DAY K-8    .2 GR 
233 DICK K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .6 GR PREP  
234 DUCKREY   HIGH NEEDS  .8 GR 
235 EDMONDS, F.S. K-5    . 2 GR 
236 EDMONDS, F.S. K-5    . 2 ART 
237 ELLWOOD K-6  HIGH NEEDS  .5 ELEM COUNS, .2 GR 
238 FELTONVILLE ARTS & SCI 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  .5 ESOL 
239 FINLETTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .5 ESOL 
240 FITLER 1-8    .6 VOCAL MUSIC 
241 FORREST K-6    .2 GR PREP WRITING 
242 FOX CHASE K-5    .5 ELEM COUNS  
243 HACKETT K-5    .5 ELEM COUNS 
244 HOPKINSON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .5 ESOL 
245 HOWE K-5    .5 ELEM COUNS, .4 ART 
246 HUNTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR PREP COMPUTERS 
247 LAMBERTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 ART 
248 LAWTON K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .2 ART 
249 LONGSTRETH K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
250 McCLOSKEY K-6  HIGH NEEDS  .4 SPAN (Mon & Wed) 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
251 McCLURE/MCKINLEY K-5    ESOL 
252 McCLURE K-5    .4 VOCAL MUSIC 
253 MIFFLIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
254 MORRISON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  . 4 GR 
255 MOTIVATION 9-12    .8 BIO 
256 OLNEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
257 OVERBROOK ED CTR K-8    .6 VOCAL MUSIC 
258 PENNELL K-5    .2 ART 
259 PENROSE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 VOCAL MUSIC, .2 GR 
260 POLLOCK K-6    .6 VOCAL MUSIC, .2 GR/ LS 
261 POTTER THOMAS K-8  PROMISE  .4 GR/ESOL 
262 PRINCE HALL K-5    .4 GR PREP MATH 
263 SHAWMONT K-8    .2 GR 
264 SHERIDAN K-4  HIGH NEEDS  .4 GR 
265 SPRUANCE K-8    .4 GR PREP 
266 STANTON, E.M. K-8    .2 GR 
267 SULLIVAN K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .2 PE 
268 TAYLOR K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .6 GR PREP (Literacy), .5 ELEM COUNS (BIL SPAN)  
269 TILDEN 5-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 MATH 
270 VIRTUAL ACADEMY      .4 COUNS 
271 WELSH K-8    .5 ELEM COUNS (BIL SPAN) 
Back to top


Last Updated: October 28, 2014