Vacancy Listing

Listings Are For The 2014-2015 School Year


Position Abbrevation Key
All profiles are in PDF format. Click here to find out more about PDFs.


For best search results, try using fewer words or part of a word.
# School Name Grade Level High Needs Site Selection
HIGH SCHOOLS
1 ACADEMY AT PALUMBO 9-12    none 
2 ARTS ACADEMY AT RUSH 9-12    none 
3 BARTRAM 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  BIO, HRT (1/5/14) 
4 BUILDING 21 9-12  NEW  none 
5 BODINE 9-12    none 
6 CENTRAL 9-12    none 
7 CONSTITUTION HIGH SCHOOL 9-12    none 
8 CREATIVE & PERFORMING ARTS 9-12    none 
9 DOBBINS 9-12    LS/ENG (1/10/15) 
10 EDISON 9-12  PROMISE  2-LS 
11 ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE 9-12    none 
12 FELS 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  CHEM (1/30/15) 
13 FRANKFORD 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  PHYSICS (LTI), LS/ENG (LTI) 
14 FRANKLIN 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
15 FRANKLIN LEARNING CENTER 9-12    none 
16 FURNESS 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  ENG (LTI) 
17 GIRARD MUSIC ACADEMIC PROGRAM 5-12    none 
18 GIRLS 9-12    none 
19 HIGH SCHOOL OF THE FUTURE 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  LS  
20 HILL - FREEDMAN 6-10    ART (1/9/14) 
21 KENSINGTON BUSINESS AND FINANCE 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
22 KENSINGTON CAPA 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  SPAN, AV COMM TECH 
23 KENSINGTON HEALTH SCIENCES 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  CHEM/MATH (1/30/15) 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
24 KENSINGTON URBAN EDUCATION 9-12    BIO (LTI) 
25 KING 9-12  PROMISE  LS , VOC AUTO, ART 
26 LANKENAU 9-12    none 
27 LINCOLN 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
28 MASTBAUM 9-12    LS/MATH (1/6/15) 
29 MASTERMAN HS/MS (DEMO) 5-12  DEMO  none 
30 MOTIVATION 9-12    BIO 
31 NORTHEAST 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  LS/SCI, MATH (sabbatical 2/1/15) 
32 OVERBROOK 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  MUSIC, CHEM, LS  
33 PARKWAY CENTER CITY 9-12    none 
34 PARKWAY NORTHWEST 9-12    none 
35 PARKWAY WEST 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  AS 
36 PENN TREATY 6-12  HIGH NEEDS  LS 
37 PHILADELPHIA MILITARY ACADEMY 9-12    none 
38 RANDOLPH 9-12    none 
39 ROBESON 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
40 ROXBOROUGH 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
41 SAUL 9-12    none 
42 SAYRE 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  CHEM, LS/ ENG (LTI) 
43 SCIENCE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY 9-12    none 
44 SLA @ BEEBER 9-10    none 
45 SOUTH PHILADELPHIA 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  AS (1/5/14), SEC COUNS 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
46 STRAWBERRY MANSION 9-12  PROMISE  BIO, MATH, LS/MATH 
47 SWENSON 9-12    none 
48 THE LINC NEW  none 
49 THE WORKSHOP SCHOOL 9-10  NEW  none 
50 U SCHOOL NEW  MATH (12/23/14) 
51 VIRTUAL ACADEMY  9-12  NEW  none 
52 WASHINGTON 9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
53 WEST PHILADELPHIA 9-12  PROMISE  VOCAL MUSIC (12/23/14), LS/MATH (1/16/14), Eng (1/5/14) 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
ALTERNATIVE PLACEMENT SCHOOLS
54 CROSSROADS @ HUNTING PARK  3-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
55 CROSSROADS @ MEADE (ACCELERATED)  8-9  HIGH NEEDS  none 
56 PENNYPACK HOUSE  9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
57 PHILA JUVENILE JUSTICE SERVICES CTR  9-12  HIGH NEEDS  LS/SOC ST 
58 PHILA LEARNING ACAD- NORTH  9-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
59 PHILA LEARNING ACAD- SOUTH  7-12  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
60 AMY at J. MARTIN 6-8    none 
61 AMY NORTHWEST 6-8    none 
62 BALDI 6-8    GR 
63 BEEBER 7-8  HIGH NEEDS  ES (LTI) 
64 CLEMENTE 6-8  PROMISE  none 
65 CONWELL 5-8    none 
66 FELTONVILLE ARTS & SCI 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS (12/12/14) 
67 HARDING 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SOC ST/MY ENG (1/9/15), MY SOC ST (1/9/14) 
68 LEEDS 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR/SPED 
69 MEEHAN 7-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
70 MIDDLE YEARS ALTERNATIVE 5-8    none 
71 TILDEN 5-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SCI/ MY MATH  
72 WAGNER 6-8    none 
73 WASHINGTON, GROVER 5-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
74 WILSON MIDDLE 6-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
75 ADAIRE K-8    none 
76 ALLEN, ETHAN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS(6th-8th) 
77 ALLEN, ETHEL K-8  PROMISE  MY SOC ST (LTI) 
78 ANDERSON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
79 ARTHUR K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
80 BACHE-MARTIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
81 BARRY K-8  PROMISE  GR(5th) 
82 BARTON K-2    none 
83 BETHUNE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
84 BLAINE K-8  TRANSFORMATION  none 
85 BLANKENBURG K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR(LTI) 
86 BREGY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
87 BRIDESBURG K-5    none 
88 BROWN, H.A. K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR(3rd) 
89 BROWN, J.H. K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
90 BRYANT K-8  PROMISE  GR (2nd), GR PREP 
91 CARNELL K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR(5th) 
92 CASSIDY K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
93 CATHARINE K-5    GR (4th) (LTI) 
94 CAYUGA K-5  PROMISE  none 
95 CHILDS K-8    ESOL (LTI) 
96 COMEGYS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (Math Prep)  
97 COMLY K-5    none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
98 COOKE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (5th), BCIT, LS SPE ED (2/10/14) 
99 COOK - WISSAHICKON K-8    none 
100 CRAMP K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
101 CROSSAN K-5    none 
102 DAY K-8    none 
103 DEBURGOS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR(6th), AS(K-2) 
104 DECATUR K-8    MY ENG (LTI) 
105 DICK K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
106 DISSTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
107 DOBSON K-8    none 
108 DUCKREY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
109 DUNBAR K-8  PROMISE  1st GR 
110 EDMONDS, F.S. K-5    none 
111 ELKIN K-4  HIGH NEEDS  ESOL(1/30/15) 
112 ELLWOOD K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
113 EMLEN K-5    none 
114 FARRELL K-8    none 
115 FELL K-8    GR (6th - Math) 
116 FELTONVILLE INTERMEDIATE 3-5  HIGH NEEDS  3 GR 
117 FINLETTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
118 FITLER 1-8    none 
119 FITZPATRICK K-8    none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
120 FORREST K-6    none 
121 FOX CHASE K-5    none 
122 FRANK, ANNE K-5    none 
123 FRANKLIN ELEM K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS (1/05/14) 
124 GIDEON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SCIENCE (1/6/15) 
125 GIRARD K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
126 GOMPERS K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
127 GREENBERG K-8    none 
128 GREENFIELD K-8    none 
129 HACKETT K-5    none 
130 HAMILTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
131 HANCOCK (DEMO) K-5  DEMO  none 
132 HANCOCK @ LABRUM (DEMO) 6-8  DEMO  none 
133 HARRINGTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR  
134 HARTRANFT K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
135 HENRY K-8    none 
136 HESTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
137 HOLME K-6    none 
138 HOPKINSON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
139 HOUSTON K-8    none 
140 HOWE K-5  HIGH NEEDS  4th GR 
141 HUEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
142 HUNTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR 
143 JACKSON K-8    none 
144 JENKS, A.S. K-4    none 
145 JENKS, J.S. K-8    none 
146 JUNIATA PARK ACADEMY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
147 KEARNY K-8    none 
148 KELLEY, W.D. K-8  TRANSFORMATION  VOCAL MUSIC 
149 KELLY, J.B. K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
150 KEY K-6    none 
151 KIRKBRIDE K-8    none 
152 LAMBERTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
153 LAWTON K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
154 LEA K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS (2/1/15) 
155 LINGELBACH K-8    READING SPECIALIST (1/5/14) 
156 LOCKE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  ART  
157 LOESCHE K-5    none 
158 LOGAN K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
159 LONGSTRETH K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY ENG  
160 LOWELL K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
161 LUDLOW K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
162 MARIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS (LTI) 
163 MARSHALL, J K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
164 MARSHALL, T K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
165 MAYFAIR K-8    none 
166 McCALL K-8    none 
167 McCLOSKEY K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
168 McCLURE K-5    none 
169 McDANIEL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  LS, ELEM COUNS (12/23/14) 
170 MCKINLEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
171 MCMICHAEL K-8  PROMISE  none 
172 MEADE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
173 MEREDITH K-8    none 
174 MIFFLIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
175 MITCHELL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  ART  
176 MOFFET K-5    none 
177 MOORE K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
178 MORRIS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
179 MORRISON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  ESOL, MY ENG 
180 MORTON K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
181 NEBINGER K-8    none 
182 NON-PUBLIC PROGRAMS       none 
183 OLNEY K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
184 OVERBROOK ED CTR K-8    none 
185 OVERBROOK ELEM K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
186 PATTERSON K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
187 PEIRCE, TM K-6  HIGH NEEDS  GR(Sabbatical 2/2015), LS 
188 PENN ALEXANDER K-8    none 
189 PENNELL K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
190 PENNYPACKER K-5    LSS, GR (12/23/14) 
191 PENROSE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
192 POLLOCK K-6    none 
193 POTTER THOMAS K-8  PROMISE  none 
194 POWEL K-4    none 
195 PRINCE HALL K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
196 RHAWNHURST K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
197 RHOADS, J K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR (6th), GR (4th - Literacy Prep) 
198 RHODES, EW K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
199 RICHMOND K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
200 ROOSEVELT K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
201 ROWEN K-5    none 
202 SHARSWOOD K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
203 SHAWMONT K-8    none 
204 SHEPPARD K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
205 SHERIDAN K-4  HIGH NEEDS  none 
206 SOLIS-COHEN K-6  HIGH NEEDS  none 
207 SOUTHWARK K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
208 SPRING GARDEN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY SCI (1/20/15) 
209 SPRUANCE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR/LS, GR PREP 
210 STANTON, E.M. K-8    none 
211 STEARNE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  MY MATH, KGN (teacher to be released) 
212 STEEL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  ART, MY SCI 
213 SULLIVAN K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
214 TAGGART K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
215 TAYLOR K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR(4th) 
216 VARE-WASHINGTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
217 WARING K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR PREP COM 
218 WASHINGTON, M K-8  HIGH NEEDS  GR PREP, MY ENG 
219 WEBSTER K-5  HIGH NEEDS  GR PREP READING 
220 WELSH K-8    GR/MY SCI (1/16/15), GR(4th)(LTI) 
221 WIDENER MEMORIAL K-12    none 
222 WILLARD K-4    none 
223 WISTER K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
224 WRIGHT K-5  HIGH NEEDS  none 
225 ZIEGLER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  none 
226 AMY NORTHWEST 4-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 COUNS 
227 BEEBER 7-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 VOCAL MUSIC 
228 BRYANT K-8  PROMISE  .4 VOCAL MUSIC 
229 CATHARINE K-5    .2 GR 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
230 COMEGYS K-8  HIGH NEEDS  . 4 GR 
231 CRAMP K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .2 VOCAL MUSIC 
232 DAY K-8    .2 GR 
233 DICK K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .6 GR PREP  
234 EDISON 9-12  PROMISE  .2 PE 
235 EDMONDS, F.S. K-5    . 2 GR 
236 EDMONDS, F.S. K-5    . 2 ART 
237 ELLWOOD K-6  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
238 FITLER 1-8    .6 VOCAL MUSIC 
239 FITZPATRICK K-8    .4 GR PREP 
240 FORREST K-6    .2 GR PREP WRITING 
241 FRANK, ANNE K-5    .2 GR SCIENCE PREP 
242 GREENBERG K-8    .4 GR PREP 
243 HOWE K-5    .4 ART 
244 HUNTER K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR PREP COMPUTERS 
245 HANCOCK @ LABRUM (DEMO) 6-8  DEMO  .6 LS, .6 VOCAL MUSIC (1/13/15) 
246 LAMBERTON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 ART 
247 LAWTON K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .2 ART 
248 LONGSTRETH K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
249 McCLOSKEY K-6  HIGH NEEDS  .4 SPAN (Mon & Wed) 
250 McCLURE/HOPKINSON K-5    .4 VOCAL MUSIC/.6 VOCAL MUSIC 
251 MIFFLIN K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
Back to top
#School NameGrade LevelHigh NeedsSite Selection
252 MORRISON K-8  HIGH NEEDS  . 4 GR 
253 OVERBROOK ELEM K-6  HIGH NEEDS  .2 GR 
254 OVERBROOK ED CTR K-8    .6 VOCAL MUSIC 
255 PEIRCE, TM K-6  HIGH NEEDS  .5 ELEM COUNS  
256 PENNELL K-5    .2 ART 
257 PENNYPACKER K-5    .2 ART 
258 PENROSE K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 VOCAL MUSIC  
259 POLLOCK K-6    .6 VOCAL MUSIC, .2 GR/ LS 
260 POTTER THOMAS K-8  PROMISE  .4 GR/ESOL 
261 SHAWMONT K-8    .2 GR 
262 SHERIDAN K-4  HIGH NEEDS  .4 GR PREP 
263 SPRUANCE K-8    .4 GR PREP 
264 STANTON, E.M. K-8    .2 GR 
265 STEEL K-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 GR Prep Literacy 
266 SULLIVAN K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .2 PE 
267 TAYLOR K-5  HIGH NEEDS  .6 GR PREP (Literacy),  
268 TILDEN 5-8  HIGH NEEDS  .4 MATH 
Back to top


Last Updated: December 18, 2014