Click here to submit your Capital Budget Call application!

Office Menu:

Facility Condition Assessment

FCA

FCA

Facility Condition Assessment (FCA) is an industry term that describes the process of a qualified group of trained industry professionals performing an analysis of the condition of a facility or group of facilities that may vary in terms of age, design, construction methods, and materials. In 2015, The School District of Philadelphia hired Parsons Environmental & Infrastructure Group Inc. to complete a visual inspection of its educational facilities and large athletic fields. The data collected will be used to inform the District’s five year capital program and budget.

Important Documents

Parsons FCA Final Report Adopted Capital Budget (FY2017-FY2022) Map of FCI Values by Council District
FCA Project Timeline Summary Summary of Capital Spending (2007-2017) Map of FCI Values by Council District (All Schools)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) Map of FCI Values by Learning Network
Glossary of Terms

Facility Condition Assessment Summary Reports

The Facility Condition Assessment Summary Report provides a summary of the Facility Condition Index (FCI) value of a school facility and select major building systems. The FCI is a numerical representation of condition organized into five performance tiers.

Elementary Schools

Alexander Adaire Dr. Ethel Allen Ethan Allen Add B. Anderson Chester A. Arthur
Bache-Martin John Barry Barton Mary McLeod Bethune James G. Blaine
Rudolph Blankenburg Amedee F. Bregy Bridesburg Henry A. Brown Joseph H. Brown
William C. Bryant Laura H. Carnell Lewis C. Cassidy Joseph Catharine Cayuga
George W. Childs Benjamin B. Comegys Watson Comly Cook-Wissahickon Jay Cooke
William Cramp Kennedy C. Crossan Anna B. Day J. DeBurgos Stephen Decatur
William Dick Hamilton Disston James Dobson Tanner Duckrey Paul L. Dunbar
Franklin S. Edmonds Lewis Elkin Ellwood Eleanor C. Emlen Louis H. Farrell
D. Newlin Fell Feltonville Intermediate Thomas K. Finletter Fitler Academics Plus A. L. Fitzpatrick
Edwin Forrest Fox Chase Anne Frank Benjamin Franklin Edward Gideon
Stephen Girard Samuel Gompers Joseph Greenberg Albert M. Greenfield Horatio B. Hackett
Andrew Hamilton Hancock Demonstration Avery D. Harrington John F. Hartranft Charles W. Henry
Edward Heston Thomas Holme Francis Hopkinson Henry H. Houston Julia Ward Howe
William H. Hunter Andrew Jackson Jenks Academy Arts & Sciences Abram Jenks Juniata Park Academy
Gen. Philip Kearny William D. Kelley John B. Kelly Kenderton Francis Scott Key
Eliza B. Kirkbride Robert E. Lamberton Henry W. Lawton Henry C. Lea Anna L. Lingelbach
Alain Locke William H. Loesche James Logan William C. Longstreth James R. Lowell
James R. Ludlow John Marshall Thurgood Marshall Mayfair Gen. George A. McCall
Alexander K. McClure Morton McMichael John F. McCloskey Delaplaine McDaniel William McKinley
Gen, George G. Meade William M. Meredith Thomas Mifflin Mitchell John Moffet
J. Hampton Moore Robert Morris Andrew J. Morrison Thomas G. Morton Hon. Luis Munoz-Marin
George W. Nebinger Olney Overbrook Educational School Overbrook John M. Patterson
Thomas M. Peirce Alexander Penn Jospeh Pennell Samuel Pennypacker Penrose
Robert B. Pollock Potter-Thomas Samuel Powel Prince Hall Rhawnhurst
James Rhoads Rhodes Richmond Roosevelt William Rowen
George Sharswood Shawmont Isaac A. Sheppard Philip H. Sheridan Solomon Solis-Cohen
Southwark Spring Garden Gilbert Spruance Edwin M. Stanton Allen M. Stearne
Edward Steel James J. Sullivan John H. Taggart Bayard Taylor Vare-Washington
Laura W. Waring Martha Washington John H. Webster John Welsh Widener Memorial
Frances E. Willard Richard R. Wright William H. Ziegler

 

Middle Schools

AMY 5 @ James Martin AMY Northwest Baldi Dimner Beeber Roberto Clemente
Russell Conwell Feltonville Arts & Sciences Warren G. Harding Austin Meehan MYA – Middle Years Alt
Science Leadership Academy Tilden Gen. Louis Wagner Grover Washington Jr. Woodrow Wilson

 

High Schools

Academy @ Palumbo Arts Academy @ Benjamin Rush John Bartram William W. Bodine Building 21
Central Constitution Creative & Performing Arts Murrell Dobbins Thomas A. Edison
Engineering & Science Samuel Fels Frankford Franklin Learning Center Benjamin Franklin
Horace Furness Girard Academic Music Program Phila. HS for Girls High School of the Future Hill-Freedman World Academy
Kensington CAPA Kensington Health Sciences Kensington Martin Luther King Lankenau
Abraham Lincoln Jules E. Mastbaum Julia R. Masterman Motivation Northeast
Overbrook Parkway Center City Parkway West Parkway Northwest Penn Treaty
Philadelphia Military Academy Philadelphia Virtual Academy Randolph Technical Paul Robeson Roxborough
Walter B. Saul William L. Sayre Science Leadership Academy @ Beeber Science Leadership Academy South Philadelphia
Strawberry Mansion Swenson Arts/Tech The LINC The U School The Workshop School
George Washington West Philadelphia

 

Charter Schools

AP Birney * AP J. P. Jones * ASPIRA Olney * ASPIRA Stetson * Belmont
GLA Huey * KIPP West Philadelphia KIPP West Prep Mastery Cleveland * Mastery Clymer *
Mastery Douglass * Mastery Gratz * Mastery Harrity * Mastery Mann * Mastery Pastorius *
Mastery Pickett Mastery Shoemaker Mastery Smedley * Mastery Thomas * Mastery Wister *
String Theory Arts & Sciences * Universal Alcorn * Universal Audenried * Universal Bluford * Universal Creighton *
Universal Daroff * Universal Vare *

* These schools are Renaissance Charter Schools.

 

Alternative Education Schools

Camelot Academy Camelot Academy & Excel North Big Picture El Centro de Estudiantes One Bright Ray Elmwood

 

For questions and comments, please e-mail capitalprograms@philasd.org.

Last modified: July 25, 2017