Office Menu:

Directory of Charter Schools

Directory

Philadelphia is home to 84 brick-and-mortar charter schools, serving approximately 70,000 students. The Charter Schools Office (CSO) monitors performance for those schools, and helps families who are exploring their public school options make informed decisions.

Click below for comprehensive information about each charter school.

Ad Prima Charter School (K-8, Overbrook)
Alliance For Progress Charter School (K-8, Cecil B Moore)
Antonia Pantoja Charter School (K-8, Hunting Park)
Architecture and Design Charter School (9-12, Society Hill)
Aspira Charter School at Olney (9-12, Olney) — Renaissance School
Aspira Charter School at Stetson (5-8, St. Hugh) — Renaissance School
Belmont Charter School (K-8, Belmont)
Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School (6-12, Cobbs Creek)
Christopher Columbus Charter School (K-8, South Philadelphia)
Community Academy of Philadelphia Charter School (K-12, Juniata Park)
Discovery Charter School (K-8, West Parkside)
Eastern University Academy Charter School (7-12, East Falls)
Esperanza Academy Charter School (6-12, Hunting Park)
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School (K-8, Melrose Park Gardens)
First Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School (K-12, Bridesburg)
Folk Arts-Cultural Treasures Charter School (K-8, Callowhill/Chinatown)
Franklin Towne Charter Elementary School (K-8, Bridesburg)
Franklin Towne Charter High School (9-12, Frankford)
Freire Charter School (5-12, Rittenhouse Square)
General David B. Birney Charter School (K-8, Logan) — Renaissance School
Global Leadership Academy at Huey (K-8, Cobbs Creek) — Renaissance School
Global Leadership Academy Charter School (K-8, Cathedral Park)
Green Woods Charter School (K-8, Upper Roxborough)
Harambee Institute of Science and Technology Charter School (K-8, Overbrook)
Imhotep Institute Charter High School (9-12, Ogontz)
Independence Charter School (K-8, Rittenhouse Sq.)
Independence Charter School West (K-4, Kingsessing)
Inquiry Charter School (K-4, East Parkside)
Keystone Academy Charter School (K-8, Tacony)
Khepera Charter School (K-8, East Tioga)
KIPP DuBois Charter School (9-12, West Parkside)
KIPP Philadelphia Charter School (K-8, West Fairhill)
KIPP West Philadelphia Charter School (K-1, Kingsessing)
KIPP West Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School (5-8, Kingsessing)
Laboratory Charter School of Communication and Languages (K-8, Overbrook)
Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter School (K-12, Kensington)
Maritime Academy Charter School (MACHS) (2-12, Bridesburg)
MaST Community Charter School II (K-4, Lawncrest)
Mastery Charter School at Cleveland (K-8, Tioga) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Clymer (K-6, West Fairhill) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Douglass (K-8, North Central) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Gratz (7-12, Tioga) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Hardy Williams (K-12, Kingsessing)
Mastery Charter School at Harrity (K-8, Cobbs Creek) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Lenfest (7-12, Old City)
Mastery Charter School at Mann (K-6, Wynnefield) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Pastorius (K-8, East Germantown) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Pickett Campus (6-12, Germantown)
Mastery Charter School at Shoemaker Campus (7-12, Carroll Park)
Mastery Charter School at Smedley (K-6, Frankford) — Renaissance School
Mastery Charter School at Thomas (K-12, South Philadelphia)
Mastery Charter School at Wister (K-5, Wister) — Renaissance School
Math, Civics and Sciences Charter School (1-12, Callowhill)
Mathematics, Science, and Technology Community Charter School (MaST) (K-12, Somerton)
Memphis Street Academy Charter School at J.P. Jones
(5-8, Kensington) — Renaissance School
Multicultural Academy Charter School (9-12, East Tioga)
New Foundations Charter School (K-12, Holmesburg)
Northwood Academy Charter School (K-8, Frankford)
Pan American Academy Charter School (K-8, Fairhill)
People for People Charter School (K-11, Francisville)
Philadelphia Academy Charter School (K-12, Somerton)
Philadelphia Electrical and Technology Charter School (9-12, Rittenhouse Sq.)
Philadelphia Montessori Charter School (K-6, Southwest)
Philadelphia Performing Arts: A String Theory Charter School (K-12, South Philadelphia, Center City)
Preparatory Charter School of Mathematics, Science, Technology and Careers (9-12, South Philadelphia)
Richard Allen Preparatory Charter School (5-8, Southwest)
Russell Byers Charter School (K-7, Logan Square)
Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter School (K-12, East Kensington)
Southwest Leadership Academy Charter School (K-8, Southwest)
Tacony Academy Charter School (K-12, Fox Chase)
TECH Freire Charter School (9-11, North Phila.)
The Philadelphia Charter School for Arts and Sciences (K-8, Northwood) — Renaissance School
Universal Charter School at Alcorn (K-8, Grays Ferry) — Renaissance School
Universal Charter School at Audenried (9-12, Grays Ferry) — Renaissance School
Universal Charter School at Bluford (K-6, Carroll Park) — Renaissance School
Universal Charter School at Creighton (K-8, Lawncrest) — Renaissance School
Universal Charter School at Daroff (K-8, Haddington) — Renaissance School
Universal Charter School at Vare (5-8, South Philadelphia) — Renaissance School
Universal Institute Charter School (K-8, Southwest Center City)
West Oak Lane Charter School (K-8, West Oak Lane)
West Philadelphia Achievement Charter School (K-5, Morris Park)
Wissahickon Charter School (K-8, Hunting Park)
Young Scholars Charter School (6-8, East Poplar)
YouthBuild Philadelphia Charter School (12, Yorktown)

To access contact information for each school, please click here.

Last modified: August 1, 2017