Meet Our Leadership

Meet Our Superintendent

Tony B. Watlington, Sr. Ed.D.

Dr. Tony B. Watlington Sr. was appointed superintendent of the School District of Philadelphia, the nation’s 8th largest school district with nearly 200,000 students, on April 1, 2022 and was sworn in on June 16, 2022. A collaborative and results-oriented leader, Dr. Watlington began his tenure by launching an aggressive Entry Plan composed of 3 phases. Phase one included a listening and learning tour with 90 sessions in his first 100 days, phase 2 included a Transition Team composed of 100 diverse Philadelphians and K-12 national experts who issued a formal report with short and long-term recommendations, and phase 3 includes the development of an aggressive 5-year strategic planning process to position the school district to become the fastest improving large, urban school district in the country.

Under Superintendent Watlington’s leadership, the School District of Philadelphia outpaces other large urban districts nationwide and similar districts in Pennsylvania for math in grades 3-8 and reading in grades 3-8 based on the Education Recovery Scorecard, a report released by Harvard University’s Center for Education Policy Research and The Educational Opportunity Project at Stanford University. This report included 30 states representing about 60% of the national public school student population.

Read More

Prior to joining The School District of Philadelphia, Dr. Watlington served as superintendent of the Rowan-Salisbury Schools, North Carolina’s first and only Renewal School District where he launched a new equity-focused strategic plan and accountability model with multiple measures.  He expanded competency-based education, problem-based learning, and strategies that develop the whole child, ensuring that every student graduates and becomes enrolled in college, enlisted in the military, or employed in a good paying job. Under his leadership, the district’s 3rd grade district literacy ranking among the state’s 115 school districts rose from 96 in 2019 to 74 in 2021, the percent of schools that met or exceed state growth targets increased from 55% to 71%, and the percent of schools that exceeded state growth targets increased from 6% to 29%. Additionally, the district ranked #4 among 115 school districts in the state for career and technical (CTE) concentrator students and Dr. Watlington and his team were featured on the NBC Nightly News for innovative leadership during the COVID 19 Pandemic as a result of efforts to keep schools safety open and to mitigate disruption.

Dr. Watlington previously served as Chief of Schools in Guilford County Schools, the third largest school district in North Carolina and the 47th largest among 14,000 school districts in the United States.  He was responsible for improving systems that lead to excellence and equity for all students, which resulted in improved academic outcomes in all subjects, at all grade levels, and for all student groups. In addition to achieving 4 of the 5 top ranked high schools in the state of North Carolina (according to US News and World Report), the district increased graduation rates and teacher satisfaction while reducing teacher turnover, student absenteeism, and student discipline incidents.

A first-generation college graduate and a champion for equity, Dr. Watlington is committed to building collaborative school and community teams that are accountable for creating life changing opportunities for all children, while significantly reducing achievement and opportunity gaps.  A native of Fort Dix, New Jersey and the youngest of seven children, Dr. Watlington grew up in rural Harnett County, North Carolina and was the first member of his family to attend college.  He received his undergraduate degree in History Education from N.C. A&T State University, a master’s degree in American political history from The Ohio State University, a Master’s of School Administration and a Doctoral degree in Educational Leadership degree from UNC-Chapel Hill (where he was a NC Principal Fellow). He also holds training certificates from Harvard and Yale Universities and is a member of the National Urban Superintendent’s Academy sponsored by Howard University and the American Association of School Administrators (AASA).

Dr. Watlington began his career as a history teacher in Guilford County, NC in 1994 and was named district Teacher-of-the-Year in 1998.  A life member of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Dr. Watlington was honored as the North Carolina PTA Administrator of the Year in 2014 and he received the Communities-in-Schools (CIS) Champion’s Cup and Business Leaders Movers and Shakers Award. He serves on numerous boards, including the Board of Community Behavioral Health (CBH) and he previously served on the Board of Directors for the North Carolina Public School Forum. Outside of work, his interests include spending time with his family, volunteering in his community, CrossFit training and running 5K races, traveling to historic sites, learning to play his guitar, good food and conversation, and he enjoys an occasional basketball game with his 3 sons, Tony Jr., Aaron, and Caleb.

SY 2022-23 Academic Goals

SY 2022-23 Supporting Goals

Meet the Leadership Team

unnamed-1

Chief of Communications & Customer Service
Alex Coppadge
215-400-4040 | E-mail

unnamed-2

Chief of Curriculum & Instruction
Dr. Nyshawana Francis-Thompson
215-400-4210 | E-mail

Zoom-scaled

Chief of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Dr. Sabriya Jubilee
215-400-4560 | E-mail

DSC05698

Chief of Evaluation, Research & Accountability
Dr. Tonya Wolford
215-400-4100 | E-mail

unnamed

Chief of Finance
Mike Herbstman
215-400-4500 | E-mail

Melanie Harris

Chief of Information Technology
Melanie Harris
215-400-4400 | E-mail

6G9A1161

Chief Learning Officer
Dr. Michael Farrell
215-400-4100 | E-mail

unnamed-3

Chief of Operations
Oz Hill
215-400-4310 | E-mail

image-coming-soon

Interim Chief of School Safety
Craig Johnson
215-400-4710 | E-mail

6G9A4935

Chief of Special Education & Diverse Learners
Dr. Nathalie Nérée
215-400-4000 | E-mail

6G9A2730

Chief of Staff
Sarah Galbally
215-400-4100 | E-mail

Headshot 6G9A4914_Kaylan Connally

Chief of Talent
Kaylan Connally
215-400-4000 | E-mail

6G9A2939

Chief of Student Support Services
Dr. Jayme Banks (Interim)
215-400-4100 | E-mail

_DSC6785

Associate Superintendent of School Performance – Elementary I
Kimberly Newman
215-400-4820 | E-mail

_DSC6798

Associate Superintendent of School Performance – Elementary II
Hilderbrand Pelzer III
215-400-4820 | E-mail

6G9A0715

Associate Superintendent of School Performance – Secondary
Tomás Hanna
215-400-4820 | E-mail

6G9A0759

Deputy Superintendent of Academic Services
Dr. Jermaine Dawson
215-400-4100 | E-mail

Lynn Rosner Rauch

General Counsel
Lynn Rauch
215-400-4120 | E-mail

Kathryn Epps Roberson

President & CEO, The FUND for the School District of Philadelphia
Kathryn Epps Roberson

Meet the Network Leadership Team

201112_YGSNASSP_Gordon_2522-scaled

Learning Network 1
Richard Gordon
215-400-8042 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 1
  • Academy At Palumbo
  • Arts Academy At Benjamin Rush
  • William W. Bodine High School
  • Carver Engineering & Science High
  • Central High School
  • Constitution High School
  • Creative And Performing Arts
  • Franklin Learning Center
  • Girard Academic Music Program
  • Hill-freedman World Academy
  • Lankenau High School
  • Julia R. Masterman High School
  • Motivation High School
  • Northeast High School
  • Parkway C.C. Middle College
  • Phila High School For Girls
  • Paul Robeson High School
  • W. B. Saul High School
  • Widener Memorial School
Markita

Learning Network 2
Markita Floyd
215-400-6854 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 2
  • Amedee F. Bregy
  • Bregy, F. Amedee – Head Start
  • Cassidy, Lewis C.
  • Girard, Stephen
  • Gompers, Samuel
  • Guion Bluford
  • Hamilton, Andrew
  • Lamberton, Robert
  • Lea, Henry C.
  • Locke, Alain
  • Middle Years Alternative School
  • Overbrook Educational Center
  • Overbrook Elementary
  • Penn Alexander School
  • Powel, Samuel
  • Martha Washington
Screen Shot 2023-11-06 at 8.31.18 AM

Learning Network 3
Laureal Robinson
215-400-8046 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 3
  • Alexander Adaire School
  • Julia De Burgos Elementary
  • Albert M. Greenfield School
  • Gen. Philip Kearny School
  • James R. Ludlow School
  • Mc Call, Gen. George A. School
  • Gen. George G. Meade School
  • Meredith, William M. School
  • John Moffet School
  • Robert Morris School
  • George W. Nebinger School
  • Isaac A. Sheppard School
  • Spring Garden School
  • John Taggart School
  • Vare-washington Elementary
  • Laura W. Waring School
Tennant, Noah - SDP

Learning Network 4
Dr. Noah Tennant
215-400-6134 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 4
  • Frankford High School
  • Benjamin Franklin High School
  • Kensington Health Sciences
  • Kensington High School
  • Kensington CAPA
  • Martin L. King High School
  • Abraham Lincoln High
  • Jules Mastbaum High School
  • Olney High School
  • Parkway-Northwest High School
  • Roxborough High School
  • Strawberry Mansion High School
  • George Washington High
Renato

Learning Network 5
Renato M. Lajara Ed.D.
215-400-6897 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 5
  • John Barry
  • Henry A. Brown
  • Gloria Casarez School
  • Paul L. Dunbar
  • Hackett School
  • John F. Hartranft School
  • Francis Hopkinson School
  • William H. Hunter School
  • Juniata Park Academy
  • Morton McMichael
  • S. Weir Mitchell
  • Luis Munoz-Marin
  • Richmond School
  • John B. Stetson School
  • John H. Webster School
  • John Welsh School
  • Frances E. Willard School
6G9A7522

Learning Network 6
Kimberly Newman
215-400-5826 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 6
  • AMY at NW School
  • Cook-Wissahickon School
  • James Dobson School
  • Franklin S. Edmonds School
  • Eleanor C. Emlen School
  • Fitler Academics Plus
  • Charles W Henry School
  • Henry H. Houston School
  • Jenks Academy Arts & Sciences
  • John B. Kelly School
  • Anna L. Lingelbach School
  • Logan, James School
  • McCloskey, John F. School
  • Mifflin, Thomas School
  • Pennypacker, Samuel School
  • Shawmont School
Constance Horton

Learning Network 7
Dr. Constance Faith Horton
215-400-5826 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 7
  • Ellwood School
  • Feltonville Intermediate
  • Feltonville Arts & Sciences
  • Finletter, Thomas K. School
  • Franklin, Benjamin School
  • Howe Academics Plus School
  • James R. Lowell School
  • Thurgood Marshall School
  • Andrew J. Morrison School
  • Olney Elementary School
  • Joseph Pennell Elementary
  • Prince Hall School
  • Rowen School
Shakeera

Learning Network 8
Shakeera Warthen
215-400-8056 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 8
  • Baldi Middle School
  • Castor Gardens Middle School
  • Watson Comly School
  • Crossan, Kennedy C. School
  • Stephen Decatur School
  • Louis H. Farrell School
  • A. L. Fitzpatrick School
  • Fox Chase School
  • Anne Frank School
  • Joseph Greenberg School
  • Hancock Demonstration School
  • Harding, Warren G. Middle Sch
  • William H. Loesche School
  • J. Hampton Moore School
  • Rhawnhurst School
  • Solis-cohen, Solomon School
head shot Tamara

Learning Network 9
Tamara Edwards
215-400-5795 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 9
  • Ethan Allen School
  • Bridesburg School
  • J. Brown Academics Plus School
  • Laura H. Carnell
  • Russell Conwell
  • Hamilton Disston School
  • Thomas Holme School
  • Henry W. Lawton School
  • Mayfair School
  • Northeast Propel Academy
  • Robert B. Pollock School
  • Gilbert Spruance School
  • Allen M. Stearne School
  • William H. Ziegler School
Ariel

Learning Network 10
Ariel Lajara
215-400-6897 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 10
  • Chester Arthur School
  • George W Childs School
  • D. Newlin Fell School
  • Fanny Jackson Coppin School
  • A.S. Jenks Academics Plus Sch
  • Francis Scott Key School
  • Eliza B. Kirkbride School
  • W C Longstreth School
  • John M Patterson School
  • Penrose School
  • George Sharswood School
  • Southwark School
  • Edwin M. Stanton School
  • Tilden Middle School
Amy William

Learning Network 11
Amy Williams
215-400-4000 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 11
  • Mary Bethune School
  • Blaine, James G. School
  • Cayuga School
  • Cramp, William School
  • William Dick School
  • Tanner Duckrey
  • Lewis Elkin School
  • Edward Gideon School
  • William D. Kelley School
  • Kenderton Elementary
  • Alexander McClure School
  • Thomas G Morton School
  • Thomas M. Peirce School
  • Bayard Taylor School
  • Richard R. Wright School
6G9A5548

Learning Network 12
Dr. Jamina Clay
215-400-5626 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 12
  • Alternative Middle Years (AMY) at James Martin
  • Bache-Martin School
  • J. W. Catharine School
  • B. B. Comegys School
  • Anna B. Day School
  • Edwin Forrest School
  • A. D. Harrington School
  • William McKinley School
  • Wagner, Gen. Louis Middle Sch.
  • Grover Washington Jr. Middle
6G9A2746

Learning Network 13
Hilderbrand Pelzer III
215-400-4000 | E-mail

Schools in Learning Network 13
  • John Bartram High School
  • Murrell Dobbins
  • Thomas Edison High School
  • Samuel S. Fels High School
  • Furness, Horace High School
  • Overbrook High School
  • Parkway West High School
  • Phillip A. Randolph
  • Sayre High School
  • South Philadelphia H.S.
  • Swenson Arts And Tech High School
  • West Philadelphia High School
Sean Conley

Acceleration Network
Sean Conley
215-400-5317 | E-mail

Schools in the Acceleration Network
  • Dr. Ethel Allen School
  • Add B. Anderson School
  • Blankenburg, Rudolph School
  • Bryant, William C. School
  • Clemente, Roberto School
  • Cooke Elementary School
  • Heston, Edward School
  • Marshall, John School
  • McDaniel, Delaplaine School
  • Potter-Thomas School
  • Rhoads, James School
  • Rhodes Elementary School
  • Roosevelt School
  • Steel, Edward T School
  • Sullivan, James J. School
Screen Shot 2023-11-06 at 8.28.20 AM

Innovation Network, Opportunity Network
Dr. Anh Nguyen
215-400-7626 | E-mail

Schools in the Innovation Network
  • Building 21
  • High School Of The Future
  • Linc
  • Penn Treaty High School
  • Philadelphia Military Academy
  • Philadelphia Virtual Academy
  • Science Leadership Academy
  • Science Ldshp Academy @ Beeber
  • Science Leadership Academy Ms
  • The Linc
  • The U School
  • The Workshop School
  • Vaux Big Picture High School
Contract-Operated Schools in the Opportunity Network
  • Crossroads @ Hunting Park
  • Crossroads Accelerated Academy
  • Pennypack House School
  • Phila Juv Justice Svcs Ctr
  • Phila Learning Academy-north
  • Phila Learning Academy-southAchieve Academy
_DSC6778

Assistant Superintendent – Dropout Prevention
Dr. Melvin Marshall
215-400-6659 | E-mail

Entry Plan

Phase I: Listening & Learning Tour (Findings)

During Phase 1, Dr. Watlington’s top priority was to listen and learn. He focused this work around five key priority areas. He successfully completed all of the first 100-day priorities as outlined.

A majority activity within Phase 1 was the Listening and Learning tour. Dr. Watlington hosted 90 Listening and Learning sessions that included educators, school leaders, students, family members, central office and school-based staff, citywide groups, and community-based organizations.

Download the First 100 Days document in your language.
Albanian | Arabic | Bengali | Cantonese | Chinese | English | French | Haitian Creole | Indonesian | Khmer | Malayalam | Mandingo | Pashto | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Tajik | Ukrainian | Urdu | Uzbek | Vietnamese


Phase 2: Transition Team (Report)

The Transition Team Report was presented to the Board of Education and the public on October 20, 2022. Transition Team Co-chairs Andrea Custis and Dr. Guy Generals shared the findings of the sub-committees and their 91 recommendations.

Download the Transition Team Report English | Spanish

Download the Transition Team Report Executive Summary
English | SHQIP | عربي | 汉语 | Français | ខ្មែរ  | Português | Pусский | Español | Việt

Accelerate Philly: The School District of Philadelphia’s Strategic Plan

Phase 3 of Dr. Watlington’s Transition Process is the creation of a 5-year Strategic Plan. This process began in December and will conclude in May with the launch of the new Strategic Plan. As part of the Strategic Planning process, we will use the learnings and recommendations from Phases 1 and 2 of the transition process–as well as the experiences of our talented school leaders, staff, students, and families–to develop a comprehensive, actionable plan that will serve as a roadmap for our next 5 years. It is through the implementation of this plan that we will position ourselves to become the fastest improving large, urban school district in the country.


Read the Accelerate Philly Executive Summary

Aliya Catanch-Bradley – Mary McLeod Bethune
Alonzo Fulton – Harrington
Andrew Lukov – Southwark
Angelique Leizerowicz – Fox Chase
Bahir Hayes – William C. Bryant
Bianca Reyes – Julia DeBurgos
Brian Wallace – William Meredith
Briana Dunn-Robb – Constitution HS
Bridget Bujak – The LINC
Cassandra Houston – Ethel Allen
Christie Parfitt – Jay Cooke
Colleen Bowen – Clara Barton
Daniel Peou – Horace Furness HS

Deana Ramsey – Philadelphia Juvenile Justice Service Center
Erica Green – Russell Conwell
Gina Hubbard – Joseph Greenberg
Heather Mull-Miller – William H. Hunter
James Murray – Rowen
John Spencer – McCloskey
Katiedra Argro – John Barry
Keisha Wilkins – Martin Luther King HS
Kiana Thompson – Academy at Palumbo HS
Leah Coleman – Stephen Girard
LeRoy Hall – Henry H. Houston
Lisa Wilmer –  Joseph W. Catharine

Luis Garcia – McClure
Melissa Rasper – Samuel Fels
Nicole Freeman – William H. Ziegler
Pauline Cheung – Francis Scott Key
Phil Deluca – Samuel Gompers
Rachel Turanski – One Bright Ray – Elmwood Campus
Rennu Teli – Motivation HS
Shauneille Taylor – Edward Gideon
Sherin Kurian – William H. Loesche
Sue Thompson – George Washington HS
Tameron Dancy – Robert Morris
Todd Kimmel – Hackett

Allyson Buckley – Solis-Cohen
Amy Bussman – Anne Frank
Andrea Ferentchak – Jay Cooke
Anna Phelan – Overbrook EC
Antonia Betancourt – Andrew Hamilton
Ben Hover – Central HS
Cady Zuvich – William Ziegler
Charlotte McCracken– Bache-Martin
Christina Harta – Anne Frank
Christine Arnold – Roxborough HS
Crystal Montague-Lanham – TM Peirce
Dan DiMartino – Shawmont
Dan Fitzsimmons – Cramp
Ericka Andrews – Grover Washington MS

Ethel Peterson – Bregy
Felicea Fennell – Julia Ward Howe
Grace Grillo – Furness
Heidi Fabian – Eleanor C. Emlen
Khalil Williams – West Philadelphia HS
Lisa Cephas – Lincoln HS
Madeline Jackmon – Spring Garden
Marc Reason – Henry H. Houston
Marian Smith-Baker – Middle Years Alternative (MYA)
Marina Feldman – Watson Comly
Marissa Bakst – William H. Hunter
Marsena Toney – Jenks Academy for Arts and Sciences
Megan Marchino – Pollock

Michelle Brozdonis – Fanny Jackson Coppin
Seanier Keyes – John B. Kelly
Shaheer Brown – Benjamin Franklin ES
Shannon Satchell – Patterson
Stephanie Braceland – Vare Washington
Stephen Flemming – Martin Luther King
Victoria Aristoklis – James Rhoads
Zeborah Davenger – Jay Cooke
Zeone Shield-Short – Philadelphia Juvenile Justice Services Center