AHERA

Action Plan Reports

As a precautionary measure, the District hired licensed environmental professionals to remove asbestos containing materials such as flooring, pipe insulation, and visible dust or debris. The School District also coordinated building inspections, clean up, and testing with The Philadelphia Federation of Teachers and Philadelphia Department of Health.

All areas passed the re-occupancy criteria required by the Philadelphia Asbestos Control Regulations and are safe for students and staff. A report with details including the areas that were cleaned and abated, test results, and other information is available for your review for the seven schools listed below:

  1. Brown Elementary
  2. Cassidy Elementary
  3. Jenks Elementary
  4. Mifflin Elementary
  5. Moore Elementary School
  6. Nebinger Elementary
  7. Olney Elementary School

AHERA Reports

OEMS administers a comprehensive program to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Environmental Protection Agency’s Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA). The AHERA Coordinator for the District is a Pennsylvania-licensed AHERA Building Inspector and Management Planner.

AHERA rules require local educational agencies to inspect schools for asbestos-containing building material and prepare management plans that make recommendations for the reduction of asbestos hazards. The rules are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 40, Part 763, Subpart E.

AHERA rules require local education agencies to take the following actions:

  • Perform an original inspection and re-inspection every three years of asbestos-containing material;
  • Develop, maintain, and update an asbestos management plan and keep a copy at the school;
  • Provide yearly notification to parent, teacher, and employee organizations regarding the availability of the school’s asbestos management plan and any asbestos abatement actions taken or planned in the school;
  • Designate a contact person to ensure the responsibilities of the local education agency are properly implemented;
  • Perform periodic surveillance of known or suspected asbestos-containing building material;
  • Ensure that properly-accredited professionals perform inspections and response actions and prepare management plans; and
  • Provide custodial staff with asbestos-awareness training.

For more information about AHERA rules, please visit the EPA’s website.

2015/16 AHERA Reports

To view the 2015-2016 AHERA Reports, please click here.

 

2019/20 Fall/Winter AHERA 6 Month Surveillance Schedule

The upcoming schedule will be posted soon.

 

Elementary Schools

Alexander AdaireDr. Ethel AllenEthan AllenAdd B. AndersonChester A. Arthur
Arthur Annex
Bache-Martin
Bache-Martin (Martin)
John BarryClara BartonMary McLeod BethuneJames G. Blaine
Rudolph BlankenburgAmedee F. BregyBridesburg
Bridesburg Annex
Henry A. BrownJoseph H. Brown
William C. BryantCarnell
Carnell LSH
Lewis C. CassidyJoseph Catharine
Catharine Annex
Cayuga
George W. ChildsBenjamin B. ComegysWatson ComlyCook-WissahickonJay Cooke
William CrampKennedy C. CrossanAnna B. Day
Day LSH
J. DeBurgosStephen Decatur
William DickHamilton DisstonJames DobsonTanner DuckreyPaul L. Dunbar
Franklin S. EdmondsLewis Elkin
Elkin LSH
EllwoodEleanor C. EmlenLouis H. Farrell
D. Newlin FellFeltonville Head StartFeltonville IntermediateThomas K. Finletter
Finletter LSH
Fitler Academics Plus
A. L. FitzpatrickEdwin Forrest
Edwin Forrest LSH
Fox Chase
Fox Chase Farm
Anne Frank
Anne Frank LSH
Benjamin Franklin
Franklin Annex
Edward GideonStephen GirardSamuel GompersJoseph GreenbergAlbert M. Greenfield
Horatio B. HackettAndrew HamiltonHancock DemonstrationAvery D. Harrington
Harrington Annex
John F. Hartranft
Hartranft Community Center
Haverford Child CareCharles W. HenryEdward HestonL. P. HillThomas Holme
Francis Hopkinson
Hopkinson LSH
Henry H. HoustonJulia Ward HoweWilliam H. HunterAndrew Jackson
Jenks Academy Arts & SciencesAbram S. JenksJuniata Park AcademyGen. Philip KearnyWilliam D. Kelley
John B. KellyKendertonFrancis Scott KeyEliza B. KirkbrideRobert E. Lamberton
Lamberton LSH
Henry W. LawtonHenry C. LeaAnna L. LingelbachAlain LockeWilliam H. Loesche
James LoganWilliam C. LongstrethJames R. LowellJames R. Ludlow
Ludlow Community Center
John Marshall
Thurgood MarshallMayfairGen. George A. McCallJohn F. McCloskeyAlexander K. McClure
Delaplaine McDaniel
McDaniel Annex
William McKinleyMorton McMichaelGen. George G. MeadeWilliam M. Meredith
Thomas MifflinMitchellJohn MoffetJ. Hampton Moore
J. Hampton Moore LSH
Robert Morris
Andrew J. MorrisonThomas G. Morton
Morton Annex
Hon. Luis Munoz-MarinGeorge W. NebingerOlney
Olney Annex (St. Ambrose)
Olney Annex (St. James)
Overbrook Educational CenterOverbrookJohn M. PattersonThomas M. PeircePenn Alexander
Jospeh PennellSamuel PennypackerPenrose
Penrose Annex
Penrose LSH
Robert B. PollockPotter-Thomas
Samuel Powel
Powel Annex
Pratt Early Childhood CenterPrince HallRhawnhurstJames Rhoads
E. W. RhodesRichmondRivera/Lehigh ParkRooseveltWilliam Rowen
George SharswoodShawmontIsaac A. SheppardPhilip H. Sheridan
Sheridan Annex
Solomon Solis-Cohen
Solomon Solis-Cohen LSH
SouthwarkSpring GardenGilbert Spruance
Gilbert Spruance LSH
Edwin M. StantonAllen M. Stearne
Edward SteelJames J. SullivanJohn H. TaggartBayard Taylor
Taylor Annex
Trinidad Head Start
Vare-WashingtonLaura W. WaringMartha WashingtonJohn H. Webster
Webster LSH
John Welsh
Widener Memorial
Widener Barn
Widener Garage
Frances E. Willard
Willard Annex "A"
Richard R. WrightWilliam H. Ziegler

 

Middle Schools

AMY 5 @ James MartinAMY NorthwestBaldiRoberto ClementeRussell Conwell
Conwell Annex
Feltonville Arts & SciencesHancock Demonstrative @ LaBrum MSWarren G. HardingAustin MeehanMYA - Middle Years Alt for Humanities
Pennypack Environmental CenterScience Leadership Academy (Dornslife)West Phila. Community CenterTildenGen. Louis Wagner
Grover Washington Jr.Woodrow Wilson

 

High Schools

Academy @ PalumboArts Academy @ Benjamin RushJohn Bartram
Bartram Field House
William W. BodineBuilding 21
Central
Central Field House
ConstitutionCreative & Performing ArtsMurrell Dobbins
Dobbins Field House
Thomas A. Edison
Engineering & ScienceSamuel FelsFox Chase FarmFrankford
Frankford Field House
Franklin Learning Center
Benjamin FranklinHorace FurnessGirard Academic Music ProgramPhila. HS for GirlsHigh School of the Future
Hill-Freedman World AcademyKensington CAPAKensington Health SciencesKensingtonMartin Luther King
LankenauAbraham Lincoln
Lincoln Field House
Lincoln Pool
Jules E. MastbaumJulia R. MastermanMotivation
Northeast
Northeast Field House
OverbrookParkway Center CityParkway WestParkway Northwest
Penn TreatyPhiladelphia Military AcademyRandolph TechnicalPaul RobesonRoxborough
Roxborough Field House
Walter B. SaulWilliam L. Sayre
Sayre Pool
Science Leadership Academy @ BeeberScience Leadership AcademySouth Philadelphia
Southern Field House
Strawberry MansionSwenson Arts/TechThe LINCThe U SchoolThe Workshop School
George Washington
George Washington Field House
West Philadelphia
West Philadelphia Field House

 

Charter Schools

AP Birney *ASPIRA Olney *
Olney Field House
ASPIRA Stetson *BelmontGLA Huey *
KIPP West PhiladelphiaMastery Cleveland *Mastery Clymer *Mastery Douglass *Mastery Gratz *
Mastery Harrity *Mastery Mann *Mastery Pastorius *Mastery PickettMastery Shoemaker
Mastery Smedley *Mastery Thomas *Mastery Wister *Memphis Street AcademyPhila. Charter for Arts
Universal Alcorn *Universal Audenried *Universal Bluford *Universal Creighton *
Creighton LSH
Universal Daroff *
Universal Vare *

* These schools are Renaissance Charter Schools.

 

Alternative Education Schools

Big Picture El Centro de EstudiantesCamelot Academy East; PLA North;  Crossroads @ Hunting ParkCamelot at BooneOne Bright Ray ElmwoodPhiladelphia Learning Academy South

 

Bus Garages

2600 N. Broad Street GarageJ.F.K. Security GaragePassyunk Bus GarageShallcross Bus GarageTasker 25th Street Auto Service