Click here to submit your Capital Budget Call application!

Office Menu:

AHERA

OEMS administers a comprehensive program to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Environmental Protection Agency’s Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA). The AHERA Coordinator for the District is a Pennsylvania-licensed AHERA Building Inspector and Management Planner.

AHERA rules require local educational agencies to inspect schools for asbestos-containing building material and prepare management plans that make recommendations for the reduction of asbestos hazards. The rules are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 40, Part 763, Subpart E.

AHERA rules require local education agencies to take the following actions:

  • Perform an original inspection and re-inspection every three years of asbestos-containing material;
  • Develop, maintain, and update an asbestos management plan and keep a copy at the school;
  • Provide yearly notification to parent, teacher, and employee organizations regarding the availability of the school’s asbestos management plan and any asbestos abatement actions taken or planned in the school;
  • Designate a contact person to ensure the responsibilities of the local education agency are properly implemented;
  • Perform periodic surveillance of known or suspected asbestos-containing building material;
  • Ensure that properly-accredited professionals perform inspections and response actions and prepare management plans; and
  • Provide custodial staff with asbestos-awareness training.

For more information about AHERA rules, please visit the EPA’s website.

Elementary Schools

Alexander Adaire Dr. Ethel Allen Ethan Allen Add B. Anderson

Chester A. Arthur

Arthur Annex

Bache-Martin

Bache-Martin (Martin)

John Barry Clara Barton Mary McLeod Bethune James G. Blaine
Rudolph Blankenburg Amedee F. Bregy

Bridesburg

Bridesburg Annex

Henry A. Brown Joseph H. Brown
William C. Bryant

Laura H. Carnell

Carnell LSH

Lewis C. Cassidy

Joseph Catharine

Catharine Annex

Cayuga George W. Childs Benjamin B. Comegys Watson Comly Cook-Wissahickon
Jay Cooke William Cramp Kennedy C. Crossan

Anna B. Day

Day LSH

J. DeBurgos
Stephen Decatur William Dick Hamilton Disston James Dobson Tanner Duckrey
Paul L. Dunbar Franklin S. Edmonds

Lewis Elkin

Elkin LSH

Ellwood Eleanor C. Emlen
Louis H. Farrell D. Newlin Fell Feltonville Head Start Feltonville Intermediate

Thomas K. Finletter

Finletter LSH

Fitler Academics Plus A. L. Fitzpatrick

Edwin Forrest

Edwin Forrest LSH

Fox Chase

Anne Frank

Anne Frank LSH

Benjamin Franklin

Franklin Annex

Edward Gideon Stephen Girard Samuel Gompers Joseph Greenberg
Albert M. Greenfield Horatio B. Hackett Andrew Hamilton Hancock Demonstration

Avery D. Harrington

Harrington Annex

John F. Hartranft

Hartranft Community Center

Haverford Child Care Charles W. Henry Edward Heston L. P. Hill
Thomas Holme

Francis Hopkinson

Hopkinson LSH

Henry H. Houston Julia Ward Howe William H. Hunter
Andrew Jackson Jenks Academy Arts & Sciences Abram S. Jenks Juniata Park Academy Gen. Philip Kearny
William D. Kelley John B. Kelly Kenderton Francis Scott Key Eliza B. Kirkbride

Robert E. Lamberton

Lamberton LSH

Henry W. Lawton Henry C. Lea Anna L. Lingelbach Alain Locke
William H. Loesche James Logan William C. Longstreth James R. Lowell

 James R. Ludlow

Ludlow Community Center

 John Marshall  Thurgood Marshall Mayfair Gen. George A. McCall John F. McCloskey
Alexander K. McClure

Delaplaine McDaniel

McDaniel Annex

William McKinley Morton McMichael Gen. George G. Meade
William M. Meredith Thomas Mifflin Mitchell John Moffet

J. Hampton Moore

J. Hampton Moors LSH

Robert Morris Andrew J. Morrison

Thomas G. Morton

Morton Annex

Hon. Luis Munoz-Marin George W. Nebinger

Olney

Olney Annex (St. Ambrose)

Olney Annex (St. James)

Overbrook Educational Center Overbrook John M. Patterson Thomas M. Peirce
Penn Alexander Jospeh Pennell Samuel Pennypacker

Penrose

Penrose Annex

Penrose LSH

Robert B. Pollock
Potter-Thomas

Samuel Powel

Powel Annex

Pratt Early Childhood Center Prince Hall Rhawnhurst
James Rhoads E. W. Rhodes Richmond Rivera/Lehigh Park Roosevelt
William Rowen George Sharswood Shawmont Isaac A. Sheppard

Philip H. Sheridan

Sheridan Annex

Solomon Solis-Cohen

Solomon Solis-Cohen LSH

Southwark Spring Garden

Gilbert Spruance

Gilbert Spruance LSH

Edwin M. Stanton
Allen M. Stearne Edward Steel James J. Sullivan John H. Taggart

Bayard Taylor

Taylor Annex

Trinidad Head Start Vare-Washington Laura W. Waring Martha Washington

John H. Webster

Webster LSH

John Welsh

Widener Memorial

Widener Barn

Widener Garage

Frances E. Willard

Willard Annex “A”

 Richard R. Wright
William H. Ziegler

 

Middle Schools

AMY 5 @ James Martin AMY Northwest Baldi Roberto Clemente

Russell Conwell

Conwell Annex

Feltonville Arts & Sciences Hancock Demonstrative @ LaBrum MS Warren G. Harding Austin Meehan
MYA – Middle Years Alt for Humanities Penny pack Environmental Center Science Leadership Academy (Dornslife) West Phila. Community Center Tilden
Gen. Louis Wagner Grover Washington Jr. Woodrow Wilson

 

High Schools

Academy @ Palumbo Arts Academy @ Benjamin Rush

John Bartram

Bertram Field House

William W. Bodine Building 21

Central

Central Field House

Constitution Creative & Performing Arts

Murrell Dobbins

Dobbins Field House

Thomas A. Edison
Engineering & Science Samuel Fels Fox Chase Farm

Frankford

Frankford Field House

Franklin Learning Center
Benjamin Franklin Horace Furness Girard Academic Music Program Phila. HS for Girls High School of the Future
Hill-Freedman World Academy Kensington CAPA Kensington Health Sciences Kensington Martin Luther King
Lankenau

Abraham Lincoln

Lincoln Field House

Lincoln Pool

Jules E. Mastbaum Julia R. Masterman
Motivation

Northeast

Northeast Field House

Overbrook Parkway Center City Parkway West
Parkway Northwest Penn Treaty Philadelphia Military Academy Randolph Technical Paul Robeson

Roxborough

Roxborough Field House

Walter B. Saul

William L. Sayre

Sayre Pool

Science Leadership Academy @ Beeber Science Leadership Academy

South Philadelphia

Southern Field House

Strawberry Mansion Swenson Arts/Tech The LINC The U School
The Workshop School

George Washington

George Washington Field House

West Philadelphia

West Philadelphia Field House

 

Charter Schools

AP Birney *

ASPIRA Olney *

Olney Field House

ASPIRA Stetson * Belmont GLA Huey *
KIPP West Philadelphia Mastery Cleveland * Mastery Clymer * Mastery Douglass * Mastery Gratz *
Mastery Harrity * Mastery Mann * Mastery Pastorius * Mastery Pickett Mastery Shoemaker
Mastery Smedley * Mastery Thomas * Mastery Wister * Memphis Street Academy Phila. Charter for Arts
Universal Alcorn * Universal Audenried * Universal Bluford *

Universal Creighton *

Creighton LSH

Universal Daroff *
Universal Vare *

* These schools are Renaissance Charter Schools.

 

Alternative Education Schools

Big Picture El Centro de Estudiantes Camelot Academy East; PLA North;  Crossroads @ Hunting Park Camelot at Boone One Bright Ray Elmwood Philadelphia Learning Academy South

 

Bus Garages

2600 N. Broad Street Garage J.F.K. Security Garage Passyunk Bus Garage Shallcross Bus Garage Tasker 25th Street Auto Service

 

Last modified: October 19, 2017