Office Menu:

AHERA

Action Plan Reports

As a precautionary measure, the District hired licensed environmental professionals to remove asbestos containing materials such as flooring, pipe insulation, and visible dust or debris. The School District also coordinated building inspections, clean up, and testing with The Philadelphia Federation of Teachers and Philadelphia Department of Health.

All areas passed the re-occupancy criteria required by the Philadelphia Asbestos Control Regulations and are safe for students and staff. A report with details including the areas that were cleaned and abated, test results, and other information is available for your review for the seven schools listed below:

  1. Brown Elementary
  2. Cassidy Elementary
  3. Jenks Elementary
  4. Mifflin Elementary
  5. Moore Elementary School
  6. Nebinger Elementary
  7. Olney Elementary School

AHERA Reports

OEMS administers a comprehensive program to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Environmental Protection Agency’s Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA). The AHERA Coordinator for the District is a Pennsylvania-licensed AHERA Building Inspector and Management Planner.

AHERA rules require local educational agencies to inspect schools for asbestos-containing building material and prepare management plans that make recommendations for the reduction of asbestos hazards. The rules are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 40, Part 763, Subpart E.

AHERA rules require local education agencies to take the following actions:

  • Perform an original inspection and re-inspection every three years of asbestos-containing material;
  • Develop, maintain, and update an asbestos management plan and keep a copy at the school;
  • Provide yearly notification to parent, teacher, and employee organizations regarding the availability of the school’s asbestos management plan and any asbestos abatement actions taken or planned in the school;
  • Designate a contact person to ensure the responsibilities of the local education agency are properly implemented;
  • Perform periodic surveillance of known or suspected asbestos-containing building material;
  • Ensure that properly-accredited professionals perform inspections and response actions and prepare management plans; and
  • Provide custodial staff with asbestos-awareness training.

For more information about AHERA rules, please visit the EPA’s website.

 

Elementary Schools

Alexander AdaireDr. Ethel AllenEthan AllenAdd B. AndersonChester A. Arthur

Arthur Annex
Bache-Martin

Bache-Martin (Martin)
John BarryClara BartonMary McLeod BethuneJames G. Blaine
Rudolph BlankenburgAmedee F. BregyBridesburg

Bridesburg Annex
Henry A. BrownJoseph H. Brown
William C. BryantLaura H. Carnell

Carnell LSH
Lewis C. CassidyJoseph Catharine

Catharine Annex
CayugaGeorge W. ChildsBenjamin B. ComegysWatson ComlyCook-Wissahickon
Jay CookeWilliam CrampKennedy C. CrossanAnna B. Day

Day LSH
J. DeBurgos
Stephen DecaturWilliam DickHamilton DisstonJames DobsonTanner Duckrey
Paul L. DunbarFranklin S. EdmondsLewis Elkin

Elkin LSH
EllwoodEleanor C. Emlen
Louis H. FarrellD. Newlin FellFeltonville Head StartFeltonville IntermediateThomas K. Finletter

Finletter LSH
Fitler Academics PlusA. L. FitzpatrickEdwin Forrest

Edwin Forrest LSH
Fox ChaseAnne Frank

Anne Frank LSH
Benjamin Franklin

Franklin Annex
Edward GideonStephen GirardSamuel GompersJoseph Greenberg
Albert M. GreenfieldHoratio B. HackettAndrew HamiltonHancock DemonstrationAvery D. Harrington

Harrington Annex
John F. Hartranft

Hartranft Community Center
Haverford Child CareCharles W. HenryEdward HestonL. P. Hill
Thomas HolmeFrancis Hopkinson

Hopkinson LSH
Henry H. HoustonJulia Ward HoweWilliam H. Hunter
Andrew JacksonJenks Academy Arts & SciencesAbram S. JenksJuniata Park AcademyGen. Philip Kearny
William D. KelleyJohn B. KellyKendertonFrancis Scott KeyEliza B. Kirkbride
Robert E. Lamberton

Lamberton LSH
Henry W. LawtonHenry C. LeaAnna L. LingelbachAlain Locke
William H. LoescheJames LoganWilliam C. LongstrethJames R. Lowell James R. Ludlow

Ludlow Community Center
 John Marshall Thurgood MarshallMayfairGen. George A. McCallJohn F. McCloskey
Alexander K. McClureDelaplaine McDaniel

McDaniel Annex
William McKinleyMorton McMichaelGen. George G. Meade
William M. MeredithThomas MifflinMitchellJohn MoffetJ. Hampton Moore

J. Hampton Moors LSH
Robert MorrisAndrew J. MorrisonThomas G. Morton

Morton Annex
Hon. Luis Munoz-MarinGeorge W. Nebinger
Olney

Olney Annex (St. Ambrose)

Olney Annex (St. James)
Overbrook Educational CenterOverbrookJohn M. PattersonThomas M. Peirce
Penn AlexanderJospeh PennellSamuel PennypackerPenrose

Penrose Annex

Penrose LSH
Robert B. Pollock
Potter-ThomasSamuel Powel

Powel Annex
Pratt Early Childhood CenterPrince HallRhawnhurst
James RhoadsE. W. RhodesRichmondRivera/Lehigh ParkRoosevelt
William RowenGeorge SharswoodShawmontIsaac A. SheppardPhilip H. Sheridan

Sheridan Annex
Solomon Solis-Cohen

Solomon Solis-Cohen LSH
SouthwarkSpring GardenGilbert Spruance

Gilbert Spruance LSH
Edwin M. Stanton
Allen M. StearneEdward SteelJames J. SullivanJohn H. TaggartBayard Taylor

Taylor Annex
Trinidad Head StartVare-WashingtonLaura W. WaringMartha WashingtonJohn H. Webster

Webster LSH
John WelshWidener Memorial

Widener Barn

Widener Garage
Frances E. Willard

Willard Annex "A"
 Richard R. Wright
William H. Ziegler

 

Middle Schools

AMY 5 @ James MartinAMY NorthwestBaldiRoberto Clemente
Russell Conwell

Conwell Annex
Feltonville Arts & SciencesHancock Demonstrative @ LaBrum MSWarren G. HardingAustin Meehan
MYA - Middle Years Alt for HumanitiesPenny pack Environmental CenterScience Leadership Academy (Dornslife)West Phila. Community CenterTilden
Gen. Louis WagnerGrover Washington Jr.Woodrow Wilson

 

High Schools

Academy @ PalumboArts Academy @ Benjamin RushJohn Bartram

Bertram Field House
William W. BodineBuilding 21
Central

Central Field House
ConstitutionCreative & Performing ArtsMurrell Dobbins

Dobbins Field House
Thomas A. Edison
Engineering & ScienceSamuel FelsFox Chase FarmFrankford

Frankford Field House
Franklin Learning Center
Benjamin FranklinHorace FurnessGirard Academic Music ProgramPhila. HS for GirlsHigh School of the Future
Hill-Freedman World AcademyKensington CAPAKensington Health SciencesKensingtonMartin Luther King
LankenauAbraham Lincoln

Lincoln Field House

Lincoln Pool
Jules E. MastbaumJulia R. Masterman
MotivationNortheast

Northeast Field House
OverbrookParkway Center CityParkway West
Parkway NorthwestPenn TreatyPhiladelphia Military AcademyRandolph TechnicalPaul Robeson
Roxborough

Roxborough Field House
Walter B. SaulWilliam L. Sayre

Sayre Pool
Science Leadership Academy @ BeeberScience Leadership Academy
South Philadelphia

Southern Field House
Strawberry MansionSwenson Arts/TechThe LINCThe U School
The Workshop SchoolGeorge Washington

George Washington Field House
West Philadelphia

West Philadelphia Field House

 

Charter Schools

AP Birney *ASPIRA Olney *

Olney Field House
ASPIRA Stetson *BelmontGLA Huey *
KIPP West PhiladelphiaMastery Cleveland *Mastery Clymer *Mastery Douglass *Mastery Gratz *
Mastery Harrity *Mastery Mann *Mastery Pastorius *Mastery PickettMastery Shoemaker
Mastery Smedley *Mastery Thomas *Mastery Wister *Memphis Street AcademyPhila. Charter for Arts
Universal Alcorn *Universal Audenried *Universal Bluford *Universal Creighton *

Creighton LSH
Universal Daroff *
Universal Vare *

* These schools are Renaissance Charter Schools.

 

Alternative Education Schools

Big Picture El Centro de EstudiantesCamelot Academy East; PLA North;  Crossroads @ Hunting ParkCamelot at BooneOne Bright Ray ElmwoodPhiladelphia Learning Academy South

 

Bus Garages

2600 N. Broad Street GarageJ.F.K. Security GaragePassyunk Bus GarageShallcross Bus GarageTasker 25th Street Auto Service

 

Last modified: September 21, 2018