Click here to submit your Capital Budget Call application!

Office Menu:

Water Testing

Safe Drinking Water Program

To guarantee that students have access to safe drinking water at school, we conduct water testing at every school on a five year cycle.   We have set an action level of 10 ppb when testing 250 milliliter of first draw samples from water outlets in schools.  Outlets are removed from service immediately if results show lead levels above 10 ppb.  An action plan is developed for each outlet that exceeds 10 ppb.  Principals are provided with letters and water results to send home with students.  All water testing results are posted on line for public view.

Blood lead testing for children is free at two Philadelphia Department of Public Health Centers, specifically at Health Center # 3 located at 43rd Street, between Baltimore and Woodland Avenues, and at Health Center # 4 located at 44th Street and Haverford Avenue. This information and more is available at the Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention website.

School Water Testing Data

Below, please find letters and water testing results for schools that have been tested.

 

Elementary Schools

Alexander Adaire Dr. Ethel Allen Ethan Allen Add B. Anderson Chester A. Arthur
Bache-Martin John Barry Barton Mary McLeod Bethune James G. Blaine
Rudolph Blankenburg Amedee F. Bregy Bridesburg Henry A. Brown Joseph H. Brown
William C. Bryant Laura H. Carnell Lewis C. Cassidy Joseph Catharine Cayuga
George W. Childs Benjamin B. Comegys Watson Comly Cook-Wissahickon Jay Cooke
William Cramp Kennedy C. Crossan Anna B. Day J. DeBurgos Stephen Decatur
William Dick Hamilton Disston James Dobson Tanner Duckrey Paul L. Dunbar
Franklin S. Edmonds Lewis Elkin Elwood Eleanor C. Emlen Louis H. Farrell
D. Newlin Fell Feltonville Intermediate Thomas K. Finletter Fitler Academics Plus A. L. Fitzpatrick
Edwin Forrest Fox Chase Anne Frank Benjamin Franklin Edward Gideon
Stephen Girard Samuel Gompers Joseph Greenberg Albert M. Greenfield Horatio B. Hackett
Andrew Hamilton Hancock Demonstration Avery D. Harrington John F. Hartranft Charles W. Henry
Edward Heston Thomas Holme Francis Hopkinson Henry H. Houston Julia Ward Howe
William H. Hunter Andrew Jackson Jenks Academy Arts & Sciences Abram Jenks Juniata Park Academy
Gen. Philip Kearny William D. Kelley John B. Kelly Kenderton Francis Scott Key
Eliza B. Kirkbride Robert E. Lamberton Henry W. Lawton Henry C. Lea Anna L. Lingelbach
Alain Locke William H. Loesche James Logan William C. Longstreth James R. Lowell
James R. Ludlow John Marshall Thurgood Marshall Mayfair Gen. George A. McCall
Alexander K. McClure Morton McMichael John F. McCloskey Delaplaine McDaniel William McKinley
Gen, George G. Meade William M. Meredith Thomas Mifflin Mitchell John Moffet
J. Hampton Moore Robert Morris Andrew J. Morrison Thomas G. Morton Hon. Luis Munoz-Marin
George W. Nebinger Olney Overbrook Educational Center Overbrook John M. Patterson
Thomas M. Peirce Penn Alexander Jospeh Pennell Samuel Pennypacker Penrose
Robert B. Pollock Potter-Thomas Samuel Powel Prince Hall Rhawnhurst
James Rhoads Rhodes Richmond Roosevelt William Rowen
George Sharswood Shawmont Isaac A. Sheppard Philip H. Sheridan Solomon Solis-Cohen
Southwark Spring Garden Gilbert Spruance Edwin M. Stanton Allen M. Stearne
Edward Steel James J. Sullivan John H. Taggart Bayard Taylor Vare-Washington
Laura W. Waring Martha Washington John H. Webster John Welsh Widener Memorial
Frances E. Willard Richard R. Wright William H. Ziegler

 

Middle Schools

AMY 5 @ James Martin AMY Northwest Baldi Dimner Beeber Roberto Clemente
Russell Conwell Feltonville Arts & Sciences Hancock Demo @ LaBrum Warren G. Harding Austin Meehan
MYA – Middle Years Alt Science Leadership Academy Tilden Gen. Louis Wagner Grover Washington Jr.
Woodrow Wilson

 

High Schools

Academy @ Palumbo Arts Academy @ Benjamin Rush John Bartram William W. Bodine Building 21
Central Constitution Creative & Performing Arts Murrell Dobbins Thomas A. Edison
Engineering & Science Samuel Fels Frankford Franklin Learning Center Benjamin Franklin
Horace Furness Girard Academic Music Program Phila. HS for Girls High School of the Future Hill-Freedman World Academy
Kensington CAPA Kensington Health Sciences Kensington Martin Luther King Lankenau
Abraham Lincoln Jules E. Mastbaum Julia R. Masterman Motivation Northeast
Overbrook Parkway Center City Parkway West Parkway Northwest Penn Treaty
Philadelphia Military Academy Philadelphia Virtual Academy Randolph Technical Paul Robeson Roxborough
Walter B. Saul William L. Sayre Science Leadership Academy @ Beeber Science Leadership Academy South Philadelphia
Strawberry Mansion Swenson Arts/Tech The LINC The U School The Workshop School
George Washington West Philadelphia

Alternative Education Schools

Camelot Academy East/
PLA North/
Crossroads @ Hunting Park
Camelot Academy & Excel North Big Picture El Centro de Estudiantes One Bright Ray Elmwood  PLA South/
Crossroads Accelerated Academy

 

Last modified: September 27, 2017